Go Back   Wiki NewForum > SAP End-to-End Implementation

Sponsored Links

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #6  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:45 PM
freesaphr freesaphr is offline
Award Winner
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10,503
Default

Here you will find existing number ranges

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:46 PM
freesaphr freesaphr is offline
Award Winner
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10,503
Default

To create new range

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:52 PM
freesaphr freesaphr is offline
Award Winner
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10,503
Default

Look at the Number range of our company is 6000 - 69999

Which is mentioned at C1 (C1 need to assign to our company)

If your client wants one range for one branch and one range for other branch so you need to maintain two different rages like

C1 : 06000 - 69999
C2 : 70000 - 99999

And Assign C1 to your one branch (Personnel Area) and C2 to other personnel area.

You can also to your employee Groups/Sub-groups or Company code...according to your BP.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:54 PM
freesaphr freesaphr is offline
Award Winner
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10,503
Default

And look at the Current Number is 0

And also look at the BOX saying EXTERNAL NUMBER RANGE, if you want user give manually number range TICK THIS OPTION if you don't want user to give let SAP give automatically so don't Tick.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2009, 05:56 PM
freesaphr freesaphr is offline
Award Winner
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10,503
Default

Press to save

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.