Go Back   Wiki NewForum > SAP End-to-End Implementation

Sponsored Links

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-24-2010, 08:03 PM
Pushpa Pushpa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 43
Default

Hi,

Can we assign two personnel areas into same company code? if yes, i was assinging two personnel area under one company code i got a message like this- " the country group of company code xxx has been changed.this company code is used in other personnel area. the country grouping will also be changed. Make changes?" with 3 options yes, no, and cancel.

Please advice.

Regards
Pushpa




Quote:
Originally Posted by freesaphr View Post
Select your company code using F4 (Drop down list) - one new window will come with all existing company codes.




Select YOUR COMPANY CODE, Example ZCRP is your company code, which your assigned to 1001 personnel area.


And same way assign Country grouping, like for India 40 using F4


ENTER & SAVE, same way all your personnel areas to respective company code (if your have only one company code assign all your personnel areas to same company code.


SAVE
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-05-2010, 04:21 AM
power2009 power2009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 94
Default

Is Personnel Sub-area Code 2 digit or 4 digit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by freesaphr View Post
Now enter Personnel Sub-areas under Personnel Area 1001

Personnel Sub-area Code (2 digit) with Text

Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-05-2010, 04:26 AM
power2009 power2009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 94
Default

Is there any particular reason why the second option and not the first option is used as in creation of company code? Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by freesaphr View Post
PRESS on Personnel Area will get one screen contains two steps, same as Personnel area.

You can copy or create new one.

Here we are going to create New one using second options.









Press CHOOSE
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-05-2010, 04:38 AM
welcomewiki welcomewiki is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: India
Posts: 36,463
Default

Hi

4 digit, here this client want only 2 digit.

You please take 4 digit.

Thanks
WIKI SAP Trainer Zensar Tech

Quote:
Originally Posted by power2009 View Post
Is Personnel Sub-area Code 2 digit or 4 digit?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-07-2010, 03:46 AM
welcomewiki welcomewiki is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: India
Posts: 36,463
Default

Hi

For first time you can use second option.

Once you create a PA and based on the first PA you can use first option to copy from first PA to as many you want.

Thanks
Wiki SAP Trainer KPIT

Quote:
Originally Posted by power2009 View Post
Is there any particular reason why the second option and not the first option is used as in creation of company code? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.